Disclaimer
OSD International Services Inc. 48 Wright Lake Run Halifax, NS, B3Z 0B3 Canada   Director: Steffen Dantz   Tel.: +1 902 700 6830 Fax: +1 902 442 8422 E-Mail: service.en(at)osdinternational.com www.osdinternational.com www.asean-health-insurance.com/en.htm
Privacy Policy & Data Protection Declaration 1. An overview of data protection General The   following   gives   a   simple   overview   of   what   happens   to   your   personal   information   when   you   visit   our   website.   Personal   information   is   any data   with   which   you   could   be   personally   identified.   Detailed   information   on   the   subject   of   data   protection   can   be   found   in   our   privacy   policy found below. Data collection on our website Who is responsible for the data collection on this website? The   data   collected   on   this   website   are   processed   by   the   website   operator.   The   operator’s   contact   details   can   be   found   in   the   website’s   required legal notice. How do we collect your data? Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form. Other   data   are   collected   automatically   by   our   IT   systems   when   you   visit   the   website.   These   data   are   primarily   technical   data   such   as   the browser   and   operating   system   you   are   using   or   when   you   accessed   the   page.   These   data   are   collected   automatically   as   soon   as   you   enter   our website. What do we use your data for? Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site. What rights do you have regarding your data? You   always   have   the   right   to   request   information   about   your   stored   data,   its   origin,   its   recipients,   and   the   purpose   of   its   collection   at   no   charge. You   also   have   the   right   to   request   that   it   be   corrected,   blocked,   or   deleted.   You   can   contact   us   at   any   time   using   the   address   given   in   the   legal notice   if   you   have   further   questions   about   the   issue   of   privacy   and   data   protection.   You   may   also,   of   course,   file   a   complaint   with   the competent regulatory authorities. Analytics and third-party tools When   visiting   our   website,   statistical   analyses   may   be   made   of   your   surfing   behavior.   This   happens   primarily   using   cookies   and   analytics.   The analysis   of   your   surfing   behavior   is   usually   anonymous,   i.e.   we   will   not   be   able   to   identify   you   from   this   data.   You   can   object   to   this   analysis   or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard. 2. General information and mandatory information Data protection The   operators   of   this   website   take   the   protection   of   your   personal   data   very   seriously.   We   treat   your   personal   data   as   confidential   and   in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. If   you   use   this   website,   various   pieces   of   personal   data   will   be   collected.   Personal   information   is   any   data   with   which   you   could   be   personally identified.   This   privacy   policy   explains   what   information   we   collect   and   what   we   use   it   for.   It   also   explains   how   and   for   what   purpose   this happens. Please   note   that   data   transmitted   via   the   internet   (e.g.   via   email   communication)   may   be   subject   to   security   breaches.   Complete   protection   of your data from third-party access is not possible. Notice concerning the party responsible for this website The party responsible for processing data on this website is: OSD International Services Inc. 48 Wright Lake Run Halifax, NS, B3Z 0B3 Canada Tel.: +1 902 700 6830 Fax: +1 902 442 8422 E-Mail: service(at)osdinternational.com The   responsible   party   is   the   natural   or   legal   person   who   alone   or   jointly   with   others   decides   on   the   purposes   and   means   of   processing   personal data (names, email addresses, etc.). Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data Many   data   processing   operations   are   only   possible   with   your   express   consent.   You   may   revoke   your   consent   at   any   time   with   future   effect.   An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities If   there   has   been   a   breach   of   data   protection   legislation,   the   person   affected   may   file   a   complaint   with   the   competent   regulatory   authorities. The   competent   regulatory   authority   for   matters   related   to   data   protection   legislation   is   the   data   protection   officer   of   the   German   state   in   which our    company    is    headquartered.    A    list    of    data    protection    officers    and    their    contact    details    can    be    found    at    the    following    link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html. Right to data portability You   have   the   right   to   have   data   which   we   process   based   on   your   consent   or   in   fulfillment   of   a   contract   automatically   delivered   to   yourself   or   to a   third   party   in   a   standard,   machine-readable   format.   If   you   require   the   direct   transfer   of   data   to   another   responsible   party,   this   will   only   be done to the extent technically feasible. SSL or TLS encryption This   site   uses   SSL   or   TLS   encryption   for   security   reasons   and   for   the   protection   of   the   transmission   of   confidential   content,   such   as   the   inquiries you   send   to   us   as   the   site   operator.   You   can   recognize   an   encrypted   connection   in   your   browser’s   address   line   when   it   changes   from   “http://”   to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties. Information, blocking, deletion As   permitted   by   law,   you   have   the   right   to   be   provided   at   any   time   with   information   free   of   charge   about   any   of   your   personal   data   that   is stored   as   well   as   its   origin,   the   recipient   and   the   purpose   for   which   it   has   been   processed.   You   also   have   the   right   to   have   this   data   corrected, blocked   or   deleted.   You   can   contact   us   at   any   time   using   the   address   given   in   our   legal   notice   if   you   have   further   questions   on   the   topic   of personal data. Opposition to promotional emails We   hereby   expressly   prohibit   the   use   of   contact   data   published   in   the   context   of   website   legal   notice   requirements   with   regard   to   sending promotional   and   informational   materials   not   expressly   requested.   The   website   operator   reserves   the   right   to   take   specific   legal   action   if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received. 3. Data collection on our website Cookies Some   of   our   web   pages   use   cookies.   Cookies   do   not   harm   your   computer   and   do   not   contain   any   viruses.   Cookies   help   make   our   website   more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most   of   the   cookies   we   use   are   so-called   “session   cookies.”   They   are   automatically   deleted   after   your   visit.   Other   cookies   remain   in   your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site. You   can   configure   your   browser   to   inform   you   about   the   use   of   cookies   so   that   you   can   decide   on   a   case-by-case   basis   whether   to   accept   or reject   a   cookie.   Alternatively,   your   browser   can   be   configured   to   automatically   accept   cookies   under   certain   conditions   or   to   always   reject   them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies   which   are   necessary   to   allow   electronic   communications   or   to   provide   certain   functions   you   wish   to   use   (such   as   the   shopping   cart)   are stored   pursuant   to   Art.   6   paragraph   1,   letter   f   of   DSGVO.   The   website   operator   has   a   legitimate   interest   in   the   storage   of   cookies   to   ensure   an optimized   service   provided   free   of   technical   errors.   If   other   cookies   (such   as   those   used   to   analyze   your   surfing   behavior)   are   also   stored,   they will be treated separately in this privacy policy. Server log files The   website   provider   automatically   collects   and   stores   information   that   your   browser   automatically   transmits   to   us   in   “server   log   files”.   These are: Browser type and browser version Operating system used Referrer URL Host name of the accessing computer Time of the server request IP address These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The   basis   for   data   processing   is   Art.   6   (1)   (b)   DSGVO,   which   allows   the   processing   of   data   to   fulfill   a   contract   or   for   measures   preliminary   to   a contract. Contact form Should   you   send   us   questions   via   the   contact   form,   we   will   collect   the   data   entered   on   the   form,   including   the   contact   details   you   provide,   to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission. We   will,   therefore,   process   any   data   you   enter   onto   the   contact   form   only   with   your   consent   per   Art.   6   (1)(a)   DSGVO.   You   may   revoke   your consent   at   any   time.   An   informal   email   making   this   request   is   sufficient.   The   data   processed   before   we   receive   your   request   may   still   be   legally processed. We   will   retain   the   data   you   provide   on   the   contact   form   until   you   request   its   deletion,   revoke   your   consent   for   its   storage,   or   the   purpose   for   its storage   no   longer   pertains   (e.g.   after   fulfilling   your   request).   Any   mandatory   statutory   provisions,   especially   those   regarding   mandatory   data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision. Processing of data (customer and contract data) We   collect,   process,   and   use   personal   data   only   insofar   as   it   is   necessary   to   establish,   or   modify   legal   relationships   with   us   (master   data).   This is   done   based   on   Art.   6   (1)   (b)   DSGVO,   which   allows   the   processing   of   data   to   fulfill   a   contract   or   for   measures   preliminary   to   a   contract.   We collect,   process   and   use   your   personal   data   when   accessing   our   website   (usage   data)   only   to   the   extent   required   to   enable   you   to   access   our service or to bill you for the same. Collected   customer   data   shall   be   deleted   after   completion   of   the   order   or   termination   of   the   business   relationship.   Legal   retention   periods remain unaffected. Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content We   transmit   personally   identifiable   data   to   third   parties   only   to   the   extent   required   to   fulfill   the   terms   of   your   contract   with   us,   for   example,   to banks entrusted to process your payments. Your   data   will   not   be   transmitted   for   any   other   purpose   unless   you   have   given   your   express   permission   to   do   so.   Your   data   will   not   be   disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent. The   basis   for   data   processing   is   Art.   6   (1)   (b)   DSGVO,   which   allows   the   processing   of   data   to   fulfill   a   contract   or   for   measures   preliminary   to   a contract.
OSD International Services Inc. Halifax NS, Canada
© 2018 OSD International Services Inc. All rights reserved!
English
|